Joanna Holden
Actor
Height: 5'0
Hair: Dark Brown
Eyes: Green
Native: Yorkshire
Credits
2023, Stage, Maude, Let’s build, Polka Theatre, Trina Halder
2023, Stage, The Home Office /Mc, Refugee week, Psyche Delight, Sophie Besse
2022, Stage, Kate, TAMED, Flight of the Escales, Sarah Calver
2021, Stage, Mrs Snowball, 71 COLTMAN STREET, Hull Truck Theatre, Mark babych
2020, Stage, Arial, The Tempest, Creation Theatre Company (zoom), Zoe Seaton
2020, Stage, Lady Deadlock, Krook,Miss Flight,Kenge etc, Bleak House, Creation Theatre Company, Debs Newbold
2019, Stage, Tinkerbell , Nana, Peter Pan, Hull Truck Theatre, Mark Babych
2019, Stage, Maggie, Rising up Peterloo, Home Manchester English folk festival, Debs Newbold
2018, Stage, Maria, Twelfth Night, The Lyceum Edinburgh & Bristol Old Vic, Wils Wilson
2018, Stage, Mona, Handfast, Nutshell Theatre Company, Kate Nelson
2018, Stage, Hylda Baker and other forgotten Northern women, Where There's Muck There's Bras, The Northern Exhibition and Tour with Kate Fox, Annie Rigby
2018, Stage, Katie, Katera, various., A Brave Face (full face mask theatre), Vamos Theatre Company, Rachael Savage
2017, Stage, Woman/Puppeteer, Wild Life, The Ding Foundation, Angela De Castro
2017, Stage, Little John/Witch/Tax Collector, The Arrow of Destiny, York Theatre Royal, Damian Cruden
2016, Stage, Boffin/Goblin/Others, The Snow Queen, The Bristol Old Vic, Lee Lyford
2016, Stage, Annie De Montford, There Will Be Fun, The British Library Rep, Chris Green
2016, Stage, various (ensemble piece), The Hound of the Baskervilles, York Theatre Royal, Damian Cruden
2015, Stage, Parrot/Jackson, The Ghost Train, Manchester Royal Exchange/Told by an Idiot, Paul Hunter
2015, Stage, Suzy, The Powercut Compendium, Cartoon de Salvo, Neil Hague
2014, Stage, Meryl, Wishbone, Queens Hall Hexham/Live Theatre Newcastle, Rosie Kellagher
2013, Stage, Deep Woods, Dark Snow. A Grimm Tale for Christmas, Northern Stage, Lorne Campbell
2013, Stage, Audrey, Blue Remembered Hills, Northern Stage, Psyche Stott
2013, Stage, Margaret Fuller, Nurse, Alice in Bed, Tender Buttons, Tess Denman Cleaver
2012, Stage, William Shakespeare , Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Told By an Idiot/ Svenska Theatre Finland, Paul Hunter, John Wright
2012, Stage, Pawn, Queen , Little Red Riding Hood, Woobly, The Boy who Fell into aBook, Soho Theatre, Steve Marmion
2011, Stage, The Firework-Maker's Daughter, Theatre by the Lake, Stefan Escreet
2011, Stage, Pippop, Mongrel Island, Soho Theatre, Steve Marmion
2011, Stage, Mother and Ensemble, Realism, Soho Theatre, Steve Marmion
2011, Stage, Bonnie, Crazy Hair, Bamboozle Theatre Company, Christopher Davis
2010, Stage, Gretel, Hansel And Gretel, Kneehigh Theatre Company/RFH/BOV, Mike Shepherd
2010, Stage, Volunteer, The Thirteen Midnight Challenges of Angelus Diabolo, The Royal Shakespeare Company, Lu Kemp
2009, Stage, Fireworker, Crackers, The World Famous, Pippa Bailey
2009, Stage, Whisper, The Lost Voice, The Royal Festival Hall, Michael Vale
2009, Stage, Eusapia, Queen Bee, North East Theatre Consortium, Wils Wilson
2009, Stage, Daphne/Various, Night London, Fluxx, Chris Johnson
2008, Stage, Columbina, The Venetian Twins, The Bolton Octagon, Paul Hunter
2004, Stage, Clown, Varekai 2004 to 2008, Cirque du Soleil, Domonic Champagne Cal McCrystal
2004, Stage, The Caretaker, The New Tenant, Northern Stage and Theatre Cluge, Gabor Tompa
2003, Stage, Mrs Grotius, Meat, The Underbelly, Kate Nelson
2003, Stage, Snowbell, Stuart Little, Polka Theatre, Annie Wood
2003, Stage, Three Inch, The Chainganggang, Cartoon De Salvo, Alex Murdoch
2002, Stage, Meeting Myself Coming Back, Soho Theatre, John Wright
2002, Stage, Various Roles, Shut Up I'm Your Mother, Stratford Circus, Catriona Craig
2002, Stage, Tall Tale Teller, Tall Tales, Royal Festival Hall, Joanna Holden
2002, Stage, The Elves and the Shoemaker, Newcastle Playhouse, Adel Alsaloum
2001, Stage, Madge Milburn, A Ballroom Of Romance, Northern Stage, Alan Lyddyard
2001, Stage, Fortune Teller/Madam, Edmond, Northern Stage, Alan Lyddiard
2001, Stage, Cat/Cricket/Ensemble, Pinocchio, Northern Stage, Alan Lyddiard
2001, Stage, Woman one, Play, Northern Stage, Richard Gregory
2001, Stage, Florentine, The Oklahoma Outlaw, Theatre Sans Frontier, John Cobb
2000, Stage, Various Roles, Comedy Rep Season, Soho Theatre, Angelo Abela
2000, Stage, Anna/Beth, Without Trace, VTOL Dance Company, Mark Murphy
1999, Stage, Juliet, Romeo & Juliet, Northern Stage, Alan Lyddiard
1998, Stage, Mam/Minister, A Clockwork Orange, Northern Stage, Alan Lyddiard
1998, Stage, Charlotte Cheese, The Little Violin, The Tricycle Theatre, Erica Wyman
1997, Stage, Squealer, Animal Farm, Northern Stage Company, Alan Liddiard
1997, Stage, Pa Ubu, The Ubu Plays, Gate Theatre, John Wright
1996, Stage, Angela, Abigail's Party, Perth Repertory Theatre, Dominic Hill
1995, Stage, Rosalee Wells - 2 Yrs, The Children's Hour, Royal National Theatre, Howard Davies
1995, Stage, Smeraldina, The Servant Of Two Masters, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Roxanna Silbert
1994, Stage, Gwen, The Kitchen, English Stage Company, Stephen Daldry
1993, Stage, Pogo, Pond Life, Bush Theatre, Simon Usher
1996, Television, Chairwoman of Vegetarian Society, Byker Grove, BBC Zenith North, Steve Macateer
2012, Feature Film, Olga, An Interview with a Hitman, Perry Bhandal
2011, Feature Film, Helena, Interview With A Hitman, Kaleidescope Films, Perry Bhandal 2011, Film, Mrs Waters, Trylife, Kestrel Films, Hesky Tucker
2010, Film, Farmer, The Enormous Pumpkin, Lambent Productions for BBC, Emma Franks 1996, Film, Beggar, Seeds, Timedial Films, Grant Holburn
2000, Radio, Claire, Trapped, BBC Radio 4, Alex Walter Taylor
1998, Radio, Carol, Six Geese are Laying, BBC radio 4, Alex Walter Taylor
2019, Street Theatre, Pram lady, Chingford May Day, And Now, Flick Ferdinando
2019, Street Theatre, Shreedaybee, Mela festival Nottingham, Mashi theatre, Trina halder
2017, Street Theatre, Clown, Clowns Without Borders
2017, Street Theatre, Lost Property Officer, Lost and Found, Hull City of Culture, Paschale Straiton
2013, Site Specific, Margaret Fuller, Nurse, Alice in Bed, Tender Buttons, Tess Denman Cleaver
2013, Cabaret, William Shakespeare, Thaalia Theatre Award Ceremony compere, Thaalia Gala, Christian Lindroos
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Woman 2, Plateau, Soho Theatre, Ed Harris
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Mum, Princesslessness, Soho Theatre, Dan Herd
2012, Street Theatre, Witch 3 Macbeth, Birthday Blaze, Theatre Royal Newcastle., Flick Ferdinand
2010, Site Specific, A Young Wolf, Wolf, Authentic Artist Collective, Kath Burlinson
2010, Street Theatre, Bearded Lady, A Sideshow of Curiosities, Hocus Pocus Theatre, Lucy Enskat
2010, Street Theatre, Ensemble, Wolf, Authentic Artists, Kath Burlinson
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Various, The Dark Philosophers, The National Theatre of Wales, Paul Hunter
2009, Street Theatre, Natalia, Blast, The World Famous/Peeplykus, Jon Nicholson
2009, Street Theatre, Safety Performer, Crackers, The World Famous, Pippa Bailey
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Mohammed Al Fayed, Untitled, Ridiculismus, David Wood
2008, Street Theatre, Penguin, Meltdown, The World famous/Cartoon De Salvo, Alex Murdoch